Cat-eLog Right Arrow Amphiliidae Right Arrow Amphiliinae Right Arrow Amphilius

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Amphilius natalensis  Boulenger, 1917
Common Name
Pronunciation ahm FILL ee us
Etymology Amphilius: Not clear; probably from the Greek amphi, meaning both sides and leios, meaning smooth. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Size 125mm or 4.9" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Identification Most amphiliid species are found in fast-flowing water of clear, rocky streams at high elevations or rapids of large lowland rivers (Berra 2001; Roberts 2003).basins (Seegers et al. 2003). Species of Amphilius are adapted for fast flow and rocky habitats (Skelton 1986). Morphological adaptations for these habitats include expanded pectoral and pelvic fins with a thickened first ray, depressed body, dorsally directed eyes and reduced swim bladder (Skelton 1986; Walsh et al. 2000). The large pelvic fins form, in conjunction with the body, a feeble sucking disc that enables the fish to cling to rocks (Jackson 1961b).
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Distribution Africa: Ruo River, Zambezi system in Malawi south to Umkomaas River in Natal, South Africa. Also known from the eastern highlands of Zimbabwe (lower Zambezi).
African Waters, Zambesi, Shire, Ruo (click on these areas to find other species found there)
African Waters, Umkomaas (click on these areas to find other species found there)
African Waters, Zambesi, Lower Zambesi (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view species occurence data on a map.
IUCN Red List Status Least Concern
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Feeding In the wild it is active at night, feeding on benthic stream invertebrates such as mayfly and midge larvae.
Furniture Occurs among cobbles and rocks in swiftly flowing water.
Breeding Unknown.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Amphilius natalensis
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Amphilius natalensis on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Look up Fishbase Look up Amphilius natalensis on Fishbase
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 2277 hits.
Last Update 2011 Feb 09 09:29 (species record created: 2011 Jan 30 09:33)