Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypoptopomatinae Right Arrow Hypoptopoma

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Hypoptopoma cf. guianense   
Common Name
Pronunciation hi POP toe po mah
Etymology Hypoptopoma is derived from hypos (low position, below). piptein (depressed). poma (cheek) 
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification Hypoptopoma are small(ish) loricariids with a stocky body with a wide, flattened, head with the eyes on the side of the head and a concave profile, with a normal (not extremely thin) tail.

Has a horizontal black stripe in the middle of the caudal fin. Can be very spotted when young, becoming more uniformly coloured with age and acclimatisation. The thickness of the caudal peduncle is not as thin as in Oxyropsis but also is not a thick as many other species of Hypoptopoma.
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Distribution This species is sporadically exported from Iquitos, Peru.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There are 3 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 3 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
More on Hypoptopoma cf. guianense
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Hypoptopoma cf. guianense on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 4572 hits.
Last Update 2015 Jul 25 12:30 (species record created: 2011 Aug 20 13:21)