Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Loricariinae Right Arrow Rineloricaria

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Rineloricaria sp. `BARCELOS`   
Common Name
Pronunciation rhine lor ee kar ee ah.
Etymology Greek, rhinos = nose + Latin, lorica, loricare = cuirass of corslet of leather. 
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Middle Amazon (Solimoes), Negro (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is but a single breeding report, read it here.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There are 2 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is but a single wish to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
More on Rineloricaria sp. `BARCELOS`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Rineloricaria sp. `BARCELOS` on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2019 Aug 01 05:18 (species record created: 2011 Oct 18 11:02)