Cat-eLog Right Arrow Auchenipteridae Right Arrow Auchenipterinae

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Auchenipterinae sp. (1)   
Common Name
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification Identification of this species to better than sub-family isn't by any means certain. There are elements of this species that make you think of Trachycorystes. The posterior nuchal shields are smallish, there are a low number of pectoral fin spines and its tail is tail is not forked - so perhaps Trachelyopterus. But then, what about the new genus Spinipterus? Placed at sub-family level until more is known.
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Distribution According to the exporter, specimens were collected from the Itaya river about two hours upriver from Iquitos, Peru.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Auchenipterinae sp. (1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Auchenipterinae sp. (1) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 1971 hits.
Last Update 2011 Dec 24 08:26 (species record created: 2011 Dec 24 08:00)