Cat-eLog Right Arrow Claroteidae Right Arrow Claroteinae Right Arrow Chrysichthys

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Chrysichthys sp. (1)   
Common Name
Pronunciation cry sick thiss
Etymology Chrysichthys: From the Greek chrysos, meaning golden and ichthys, meaning fish; in reference to the golden-yellow color (of the type species, C. auratus). 
Down arrow Species Information
Identification Interesting to note the fish above has a light or white border on all lower fins.
Down arrow Habitat Information
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is but a single registered keeper, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Chrysichthys sp. (1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Chrysichthys sp. (1) on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2020 Jul 01 11:02 (species record created: 2012 May 26 09:22)