Cat-eLog Right Loricariidae Right Hypostominae Right Hypostomus  |  | 

Down Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Hypostomus sp. `BOLIVIA`   
Common Name
Pronunciation hi POSS tow muss
Etymology Greek, hypo = under + Greek, stoma = mouth. 
Down Species Information
Size 300mm or 11.8" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Down Habitat Information
Distribution Can be found in different parts from Bolivia, from the Río Paraguay in the east to the Río Mamoré in the northwest.
La Plata, Paraná, Paraguay (click on these areas to find other species found there)
Amazon, Middle Amazon (Solimoes), Madeira, Mamoré (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
pH 6.5 - 7.5
Temperature 18.5-28.0°C or 65.3-82.4°F (Show species within this range)
Down Husbandry Information
Feeding Mostly vegetarian, needs huge amounts of wood in the tank. User data.
Compatibility Very calm species.
Breeding Has been bred in Switzerland once by coincidence.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down Further Information
Registered Keepers There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Hypostomus sp. `BOLIVIA`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Hypostomus sp. `BOLIVIA` on AquaticRepublic.com
Hypostomus sp`bolivia` QR code LFS label creator
Last Update 2012 Jun 30 14:34 (species record created: 2012 Jun 30 11:11)