Cat-eLog Right Arrow Ariidae Right Arrow Ariinae Right Arrow Arius

  • Arius oetik
Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Arius oetik  Bleeker, 1846
Common Name
Pronunciation AR ee uss
Jump to next section Species Information
Size 225mm or 8.9" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Distribution Western Pacific.
Pacific, West Pacific, Western Central Pacific (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view species occurence data on a map.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
References Verhandelingen van het Bataviaasch Genootschap van Kunsten en Wetenschappen. v. 21 (art. 5), pp 32 [166].
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Arius oetik
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Arius oetik on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Look up Fishbase Look up Arius oetik on Fishbase
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 2337 hits.
Last Update 2014 Aug 24 03:32 (species record created: 2012 Jul 09 00:09)