Cat-eLog Right Arrow Amblycipitidae Right Arrow Xiurenbagrus

  • Xiurenbagrus sp. (2)
Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Xiurenbagrus sp. (2)   
Common Name
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification Xiurenbagrus differs from confamilials by having two patches of vomerine teeth, lack of deep grooves along shafts of dorsal- and pectoral-fin spines, relatively acute snout and short barbels.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Xiurenbagrus sp. (2)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Xiurenbagrus sp. (2) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Look up Fishbase Look up Xiurenbagrus sp. (2) on Fishbase
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 1469 hits.
Last Update 2012 Jul 15 11:10 (species record created: 2012 Jul 15 11:10)