Cat-eLog Right Arrow Auchenipteridae Right Arrow Centromochlinae Right Arrow Tatia

  • Tatia sp. (1)
Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Tatia sp. (1)   
Common Name
Pronunciation TA tee ah
Etymology Tatia: Named after the ichthyologist C. Tate Regan. 
Down arrow Species Information
Identification This Brazilian species doesn't appear to match any described species. It is perhaps closest to T. caxiuanensis, but is too large (more than 50mm SL). The humeral process is long and so T. nigri is also discounted.
Sexing Mature males exhibit modified anal fin copulatory organ.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Furniture As the common name for this family, woodcat, implies, these fish like pieces of wood with crevices and gaps to squeeze into.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is but a single registered keeper, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 2 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
Forum BBCode
More on Tatia sp. (1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Tatia sp. (1) on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 3657 hits.
Last Update 2012 Sep 30 20:24 (species record created: 2012 Sep 30 20:20)