Got a picture?
Please do send it in!
|Cat-eLog Data Sheet|
|Scientific Name||Paramphilius firestonei Schultz, 1942|
|Type Locality||Bromley, Liberia|
|Etymology||From the Greek para and amphi meaning in both sides. In reference to being collected in the Firestone Plantation, Du River drainage as well as at Bromley.|
|Size||61mm or 2.4" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.|
|Identification||The fishes of the genus have elongate cylindrical bodies, short deep heads and short rounded fins. Small eyes far forward, mouth broadwith fleshy lips.Long and slender barbels and caudal fin can be truncate or rounded.
Pale brown, lighter on belly, small dark spots irregularly scattered over back, usually a black spot on caudal-fin base and a black bar across upper half of caudal fin.
|Sexing||Mature males have a bigger more swollen looking head than females.|
|Distribution||Africa: St. Paul, Du and Borlor rivers in Liberia.
African Waters, Saint Paul (click on these areas to find other species found there)
African Waters, Saint Paul, Du (click on these areas to find other species found there)
Log in to view data on a map.
|IUCN Red List Category||Endangered, range map and more is available on the IUCN species page. Last assessed 2019.|
|Breeding||Unreported in the aquarium.|
|Breeding Reports||There is no breeding report.|
|Reference||Proceedings of the United States National Museum v. 92 (no. 3152), pp (328) 333, Pl. 36 (fig. 3).|
|Registered Keepers||Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
|Wishlists||Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
|Spotters||Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
|More on Paramphilius firestonei|
|Look up Paramphilius firestonei on AquaticRepublic.com|
|Look up Paramphilius firestonei on Fishbase|
|Look up Paramphilius firestonei on Encyclopedia of Life|
|Look up Paramphilius firestonei on Global Biodiversity Information Facility|
|'||LFS label creator.|
|Last Update||2020 Oct 11 04:04 (species record created: 2012 Nov 24 03:56)|