Cat-eLog Right Arrow Amphiliidae Right Arrow Leptoglaninae Right Arrow Zaireichthys

  • Zaireichthys sp. `MAJAMAZI`
Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Zaireichthys sp. `MAJAMAZI`   
Common Name
Pronunciation za eer ICK thiss
Etymology Zaireichthys: From the Zaire river and the Greek ichthys, meaning fish; in reference to the type of the genus and its collection locality. 
Down arrow Species Information
Identification The majority of species are small and compact, have a defense mechanism of three ossified spines in the dorsal and pectoral fins,being able to lock them into place which makes the genus different from all other Amphiliidae.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution Collected in the Majamazi River, Malagarazi, Tanzania.
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Furniture In nature the majority of species are found over or in sand in flowing rivers. There is one known lake dwelling species from Lake Malawi which is also found over sand and living in snail shells.
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Zaireichthys sp. `MAJAMAZI`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Zaireichthys sp. `MAJAMAZI` on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 1594 hits.
Last Update 2013 Mar 09 10:36 (species record created: 2013 Mar 09 10:29)