Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Hemiancistrus

  • Hemiancistrus sp. (1)
Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Hemiancistrus sp. (1)   
Common Name
Etymology Greek, hemi = the half. While the Greek, agkistron = hook, is thought to be the root of the term ancistrus, hemiancistrus can be taken to mean that these species have a part (not exactly HALF) of the features of the genus Ancistrus, but not ALL of the features. 
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Hemiancistrus sp. (1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Hemiancistrus sp. (1) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 2283 hits.
Last Update 2017 Oct 02 13:13 (species record created: 2013 Aug 20 20:15)