Cat-eLog Right Loricariidae Right Loricariinae Right Spatuloricaria  |  | 

Down Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Spatuloricaria sp. `RIO GUAMA`   
Common Name
Pronunciation spat you lorry CAR ee ah.
Etymology Latin, spatula, spathe = spatula, spatule + Latin, lorica, loricare = cuirass of corslet of leather; in reference to the flat bodyshape. 
Down Species Information
Sexing Adult males are more heavily built with odontodal growth from the cheeks and on the pectoral fin spines which are typically thicker and a little shorter than those found on females. When viewed from above, the male has an isosceles triangle-shaped head, which contrasts with the more equilateral triangle shape seen in females.
Down Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Lower Amazon, Guamá (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Down Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down Further Information
Registered Keepers There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Spatuloricaria sp. `RIO GUAMA`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Spatuloricaria sp. `RIO GUAMA` on AquaticRepublic.com
Spatuloricaria sp`rio_guama` QR code LFS label creator
Last Update 2006 Dec 07 02:23 (species record created: 2006 Dec 03 11:21)