Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Hypostomus

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Hypostomus sp. `COLONIA DEL SACRAMENTO`   
Common Name
Pronunciation hi POSS tow muss
Etymology Greek, hypo = under + Greek, stoma = mouth. 
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Hypostomus sp. `COLONIA DEL SACRAMENTO`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Hypostomus sp. `COLONIA DEL SACRAMENTO` on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 1442 hits.
Last Update 2013 Dec 03 20:21 (species record created: 2013 Dec 03 20:21)