Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Ancistrus

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Ancistrus sp. `RIO PARAGUAY`   
Common Name
Pronunciation an SISS truss
Etymology The name Ancistrus is derived from the Greek word agkistron, meaning hook, in reference to the interopercular odontodes that are hooked. 
Down arrow Species Information
Identification Mature males and sometimes females have soft tentacles (bushy fleshy growths) on the snout - this is unique to the genus Ancistrus.
Sexing Males develop soft tentacles on the head and while sometimes females also do, it is never to the grand extent of those found on that of the conspecific male.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
La Plata, Paran√°, Paraguay (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Feeding Ancistrus should be fed mainly on vegetarian foods. Prepared foods include algae wafers and spirulina based sinking food. Vegetables such as courgette/zucchini, and (English) cucumber are an excellent addition to the diet, along with the odd, small amount of more meaty foods.
Compatibility A good complement to most aquariums, they are not aggressive to other species. Males may fight over territory if kept in too small a tank.
Suggested Tankmates Appropriate with most community fish that aren't overly big or aggressive.
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There are 10 breeding reports, read them all here.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There are 42 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There are 2 wishes to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 14 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
Forum BBCode
More on Ancistrus sp. `RIO PARAGUAY`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Ancistrus sp. `RIO PARAGUAY` on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 27830 hits.
Last Update 2006 Dec 29 10:59 (species record created: 2006 Dec 29 10:59)