Cat-eLog Right Arrow Sisoridae Right Arrow Sisorinae Right Arrow Bagarius

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Bagarius sp. `INDOCHINA`   
Common Name
Pronunciation bag are ee uss.
Etymology Bagarius: From the Bengali name of the fish (Vaghari). 
Jump to next section Species Information
Sexing Unknown.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Compatibility Reports exist of very anti-social behaviour amongst these fish in captivity so introduce other (large) fishes with extreme care.
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There are 2 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Bagarius sp. `INDOCHINA`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Bagarius sp. `INDOCHINA` on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Look up Fishbase Look up Bagarius sp. `INDOCHINA` on Fishbase
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 2395 hits.
Last Update 2014 Oct 31 03:54 (species record created: 2014 Oct 31 03:54)