Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Loricariinae Right Arrow Spatuloricaria

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Spatuloricaria sp. (1)   
Common Name
Pronunciation spat you lorry CAR ee ah.
Etymology Latin, spatula, spathe = spatula, spatule + Latin, lorica, loricare = cuirass of corslet of leather; in reference to the flat bodyshape. 
Down arrow Species Information
Sexing Adult males are more heavily built with odontodal growth from the cheeks and on the pectoral fin spines which are typically thicker and a little shorter than those found on females. When viewed from above, the male has an isosceles triangle-shaped head, which contrasts with the more equilateral triangle shape seen in females.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Middle Amazon (Solimoes), Japurá, Caquetá (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 2 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
Forum BBCode
More on Spatuloricaria sp. (1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Spatuloricaria sp. (1) on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 4534 hits.
Last Update 2007 Jan 13 16:34 (species record created: 2007 Jan 13 16:34)