Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypoptopomatinae Right Arrow Parotocinclus

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Parotocinclus cf. eppleyi   
Common Name
Pronunciation parr auto SINK luss
Etymology Parotocinclus: Greek, para in the side of + greek, ous, otis = ear + Greek, kygklos, ou = a fish. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification The genus Parotocinclus can readily be distinguished from Otocinclus by the presence of an adipose fin in the former.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There are 3 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is but a single wish to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 5 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
More on Parotocinclus cf. eppleyi
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Parotocinclus cf. eppleyi on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 9894 hits.
Last Update 2012 May 30 14:42 (species record created: 2001 May 10 00:00)