Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Baryancistrus

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Baryancistrus cf. niveatus   
Common Name
Pronunciation bah ree ann siss truss
Etymology Greek, barys = heavy + Greek, agkistron = hook - Essentially "Heavy Ancistrus". 
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There are 2 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Baryancistrus cf. niveatus
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Baryancistrus cf. niveatus on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 11971 hits.
Last Update 2006 Mar 04 00:00 (species record created: 2001 Jun 03 00:00)