Cat-eLog Right Arrow Sisoridae Right Arrow Sisorinae Right Arrow Glyptothorax

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Glyptothorax cf. pectinopterus   
Common Name
Pronunciation Gleep toe thor axe
Etymology The generic name comes from the Greek glyptos, meaning carved, and thorax, meaning breastplate (or the part of the body covered by it), in reference to the folds of skin comprising the thoracic adhesive apparatus. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification Sisorid catfishes of the genus Glyptothorax Blyth are benthic inhabitants of torrential waters of rivers and streams in montane and submontane parts of tropical Asia. The members of the genus are adapted to attach themselves to rocks and boulders against strong currents by means of a thoracic adhesive apparatus comprising grooves and folded pleats of skin parallel or oblique to the longitudinal axis of the body. The genus has a wide distribution, ranging from Turkey and Syria in the west, to India and China in the east, and extending further southeastward to Indonesia. With 84 nominal species, Glyptothorax are the most speciose genus of catfishes in Asia (Eschmeyer et al., 1998, Ng, 2005); 67 species were treated as valid by Thomson & Page (2006).
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Distribution This species was collected from the Ganges Drainage in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported in captivity.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Glyptothorax cf. pectinopterus
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Glyptothorax cf. pectinopterus on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 1612 hits.
Last Update 2015 Feb 12 12:13 (species record created: 2014 Nov 16 20:16)