Cat-eLog Right Arrow Mochokidae Right Arrow Chiloglanidinae Right Arrow Chiloglanis

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Chiloglanis sp. (1)   
Common Name
Pronunciation Kee low glan iss
Etymology Chiloglanis: From the Greek cheilos, meaning lip, and glanis, meaning catfish; in reference to the oral morphology. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification Second largest catfish genus next to Synodontis in Africa. characterized by jaws and lips modified into a sucker or oral disc used for adhering to and feeding upon objects in fast flowing waters. Generally fairly small at 100 mm SL or less. Often caudal shape can show sexual dimorphism and is usually species specific.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
More on Chiloglanis sp. (1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Chiloglanis sp. (1) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 1304 hits.
Last Update 2015 Apr 12 03:15 (species record created: 2015 Apr 12 03:15)