Cat-eLog Right Arrow Heptapteridae Right Arrow Pimelodella

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Pimelodella sp. `NHAMUNDA`   
Common Name
Pronunciation pim ee LOW dell ah
Etymology Diminutive latinized of greek, pimele = fat + Greek, odous, odella = little teeth. 
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Lower Amazon, Nhamundá (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Pimelodella sp. `NHAMUNDA`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Pimelodella sp. `NHAMUNDA` on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 1429 hits.
Last Update 2015 May 13 12:49 (species record created: 2015 May 13 12:49)