Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Lasiancistrus

  • Lasiancistrus sp. `ITAITUBA`
Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Lasiancistrus sp. `ITAITUBA`   
Common Name
Pronunciation LASS ee an SISS truss
Etymology Greek, lasios, -a, -on = hairy + Greek, agkistron = hook 
Down arrow Species Information
Identification Adult Lasiancistrus can be separated from all other loricariids by the presence of whisker-like odontodes on the cheeks. In addition, they have evertible cheek odontodes; three rows of plates on the caudal peduncle; and a modified, bar-shaped opercle. The caudal fin is slightly emarginate to forked, with the lower lobe longer than upper. Nuptial males have tentacules on the pectoral-fin spines longer than their associated odontodes; and transluscent tentacules on the snout that have odontodes associated with them. Nuptial males lack hypertrophied odontodes on top of the head and lack long, bristle-like odontodes on the leading edge of the pectoral-fin spine.
Sexing Snout of nuptial males almost square (vs. rounded in females and juveniles). Adult males of most species (except Lasiancistrus tentaculatus) with whisker-like odontodes at anterolateral corner of snout; males of L. tentaculatus have tentacules instead of whisker-like odontodes along anterior margin of snout. Nuptial males have tentacules longer than their associated odontodes on the pectoral-fin spine.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Lasiancistrus sp. `ITAITUBA`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Lasiancistrus sp. `ITAITUBA` on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 1255 hits.
Last Update 2015 May 17 11:13 (species record created: 2015 May 17 11:13)