Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Loricariinae Right Arrow Sturisoma

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Sturisoma sp. `RIO BRANCO`   
Common Name
Etymology German, sturio = sturgeon, + Greek, soma = body. 
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Middle Amazon (Solimoes), Negro, Lower Negro, Branco (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Sturisoma sp. `RIO BRANCO`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Sturisoma sp. `RIO BRANCO` on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 1860 hits.
Last Update 2015 May 17 11:22 (species record created: 2015 May 17 11:22)