Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Hypostomus

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Hypostomus sp. `RIO IGUAZU`   
Common Name
Pronunciation hi POSS tow muss
Etymology Greek, hypo = under + Greek, stoma = mouth. 
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
La Plata, Paran√°, Iguazu (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 2 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
Forum BBCode
More on Hypostomus sp. `RIO IGUAZU`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Hypostomus sp. `RIO IGUAZU` on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 1659 hits.
Last Update 2016 Nov 22 23:44 (species record created: 2015 May 19 23:50)