Cat-eLog Right Arrow Auchenipteridae Right Arrow Centromochlinae Right Arrow Centromochlus

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Centromochlus sp. (1)   
Common Name
Pronunciation cent row MOCK luss
Etymology Centromochlus: From the Greek kenteo, meaning sting and mochlos, meaning lever or crowbar; in reference to the long spines. 
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Lower Amazon, Tapajós, Lower Tapajós (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Furniture As the common name for this family, woodcat, implies, these fish like pieces of wood with crevices and gaps to squeeze into. Larger specimens will gregariously take refuge in pipes.
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is but a single registered keeper, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Centromochlus sp. (1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Centromochlus sp. (1) on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2004 Jul 10 00:00 (species record created: 2001 Jul 13 00:00)