Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypoptopomatinae Right Arrow Parotocinclus

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Parotocinclus sp. `RIO XINGU`   
Common Name
Pronunciation parr auto SINK luss
Etymology Parotocinclus: Greek, para in the side of + greek, ous, otis = ear + Greek, kygklos, ou = a fish. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification The genus Parotocinclus can readily be distinguished from Otocinclus by the presence of an adipose fin in the former.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Parotocinclus sp. `RIO XINGU`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Parotocinclus sp. `RIO XINGU` on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 1626 hits.
Last Update 2015 Oct 15 12:32 (species record created: 2015 Oct 13 12:56)