Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Baryancistrus

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Baryancistrus sp. `BELO MONTE`   
Common Name
Pronunciation bah ree ann siss truss
Etymology Greek, barys = heavy + Greek, agkistron = hook - Essentially "Heavy Ancistrus". 
Down arrow Habitat Information
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is but a single wish to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Baryancistrus sp. `BELO MONTE`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Baryancistrus sp. `BELO MONTE` on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2016 Feb 13 04:45 (species record created: 2016 Feb 13 04:45)