Cat-eLog Right Arrow Pimelodidae Right Arrow Pseudoplatystoma

  • Pseudoplatystoma sp. hybrid(5)
Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Pseudoplatystoma sp. hybrid(5)   
Common Name
Pronunciation SUE doh plah tee stow mah
Etymology (Greek)Pseudos=False +(Greek)platys=flat +(Greek)stoma=mouth. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification This appears to be a hybrid between Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum and Leiarius marmoratus. As such is it similar to Pseudoplatystoma sp. hybrid(4).
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Feeding Carnivore feeding on a very mixed and varied diet including earthworms, whole prawns, mussels, fish fillets, floating sticks/pellets and catfish pellets.
Furniture Large, spacious tank with open space for night time cruising. A large shady bogwood root or pipe that the catfish can retreat to during the day is also required. Ensure the heater is in the open and not in a place where the catfish may try and hide. When larger a hide is not necessary.
Compatibility Ideally suited to life with other large fish. These catfish are predatory and will eat smaller fish if hungry. Claimed by some to behave aggressively/territorially towards other catfish.
Suggested Tankmates Other large catfish such as Oxydoras, Pterodoras and Megalodoras. Other fish should always be over half of its body length.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Pseudoplatystoma sp. hybrid(5)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Pseudoplatystoma sp. hybrid(5) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 1802 hits.
Last Update 2016 Mar 01 11:36 (species record created: 2016 Feb 22 21:00)