Cat-eLog Right Arrow Callichthyidae Right Arrow Corydoradinae Right Arrow Corydoras(ln6)

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Corydoras(ln6) froehlichi  Tencatt, Britto & Pavanelli, 2016
Common Name
Etymology froehlichi, in honor and memory of Dr. Otávio Froehlich (1958-2015), UFMS (Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul).
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification Corydoras froehlichi can be distinguished from Corydoras paleatus and similar corys by the presence of striated black spots from the snout tip to nuchal plate region, forming a somewhat marbled pattern (vs. spots, when present, conspicuously rounded or irregular, not forming a marbled pattern). Additionally, C. froehlichi can be distinguished from its most similar congeners by the absence of small plates on the ventral surface of the trunk (vs. presence), and by having markedly rounded snout (vs. relatively pointed snout).
Sexing Males have a lanceolate genital papilla (see Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980; Britto, 2003). Like C. paleatus, male C. froehlichi also have dorsal-fin spine and odontodes more developed than females, and males' first and second dorsal-fin branched rays slightly surpassing dorsal-spine tip. Females are generally larger than males. In addition, presence of elongated pelvic fin in males, vs. shorter, rounded pelvic fins in females.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Reference Neotropical Ichthyology, 14(1), Epub Apr 07, 2016.
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
More on Corydoras(ln6) froehlichi
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Corydoras(ln6) froehlichi on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Look up Fishbase Look up Corydoras(ln6) froehlichi on Fishbase
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 2069 hits.
Last Update 2019 Jul 19 08:23 (species record created: 2016 Apr 12 11:32)