Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Hypostomus

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific NameHypostomus nigrolineatus   
Common Name(s)
Pronunciationhi POSS tow muss
EtymologyGreek, hypo = under + Greek, stoma = mouth. 
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered KeepersNone.
Breeding ReportsNone.
Search Planet CatfishSearch Planet Catfish for more on Hypostomus nigrolineatus
Look up AquaticRepublic.comLook up Hypostomus nigrolineatus on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (for use in linking to this page from forum posts)
Link (for use in linking to the species from anywhere on the web)
QR iconGet or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our BETA label creator.
Hits103 hits.
Last Update2016 Nov 18 16:29 (species record created: 2016 Nov 18 16:29)