Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Otothyrinae Right Arrow Parotocinclus

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific NameParotocinclus dani   
Common Name(s)
Pronunciationparr auto SINK luss
EtymologyParotocinclus: Greek, para in the side of + greek, ous, otis = ear + Greek, kygklos, ou = a fish. 
Jump to next section Species Information
IdentificationThe genus Parotocinclus can readily be distinguished from Otocinclus by the presence of an adipose fin in the former.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered KeepersNone.
Breeding ReportsNone.
Search Planet CatfishSearch Planet Catfish for more on Parotocinclus dani
Look up AquaticRepublic.comLook up Parotocinclus dani on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (for use in linking to this page from forum posts)
Link (for use in linking to the species from anywhere on the web)
QR iconGet or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our BETA label creator.
Hits146 hits.
Last Update2016 Nov 22 01:17 (species record created: 2016 Nov 22 01:17)