Cat-eLog Right Arrow Sisoridae Right Arrow Glyptosterninae Right Arrow Pseudecheneis

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Pseudecheneis sp. (2)   
Common Name
Pronunciation Sew de che niss
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification Fishes of the genus Pseudecheneis can be differentiated from other Glyptosternine fish in having a thoracic adhesive apparatus consisting of a series of transverse ridges (laminae) separated by grooves (sulcae) (de Pinna, 1996; Roberts, 1998).
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Pseudecheneis sp. (2)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Pseudecheneis sp. (2) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 483 hits.
Last Update 2016 Dec 21 23:37 (species record created: 2016 Dec 21 23:37)