Cat-eLog Right Arrow Aspredinidae Right Arrow Micromyzon

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific NameMicromyzon orinoco   
Common Name(s)
PronunciationMy KROW my zon
EtymologyThe generic name come from the Greek mikros, meaning small, and myzon, meaning sucker which is the suffix of Hoplomyzon, the type genus of the tribe Hoplomyzontini. 
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered KeepersNone.
Breeding ReportsNone.
Search Planet CatfishSearch Planet Catfish for more on Micromyzon orinoco
Look up AquaticRepublic.comLook up Micromyzon orinoco on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (for use in linking to this page from forum posts)
Link (for use in linking to the species from anywhere on the web)
QR iconGet or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our BETA label creator.
Hits45 hits.
Last Update2017 Jan 03 08:40 (species record created: 2017 Jan 03 08:40)