Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Chaetostoma

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific NameChaetostoma vasquezi   
Common Name(s)
PronunciationKATE oh STOW mah
EtymologyGreek, chaite = hair + Greek, stoma = mouth. 
Jump to next section Species Information
IdentificationThe genus Chaetostoma is not straightforward to identify, but as a general rule, the species has spines behind the gill-cover (interopercular odontodes), no plates on the abdomen, and aside from C. platyrhynchus also lack plates on the snout edge. Different from Ancistrus by not having fleshy tentacles on the snout.
SexingThe males have however a larger and broader head, slimmer ventral sides and disproportionately large pelvic fins. Perhaps the over-sized pelvic fins play a large role in the fertilization of the eggs. By inverting these over the clutch of eggs, they prevent the sperm cells being carried away by fast water current.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
FurnitureWell rounded stones stacked to replicate a river bottom and provide caves.
BreedingSpawns in shallow, fast flowing water on the underneath of a flat object. Male, upside down, guards an adhesive clutch of eggs by, more or less, covering it with his body.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered KeepersNone.
Breeding ReportsNone.
Search Planet CatfishSearch Planet Catfish for more on Chaetostoma vasquezi
Look up AquaticRepublic.comLook up Chaetostoma vasquezi on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (for use in linking to this page from forum posts)
Link (for use in linking to the species from anywhere on the web)
QR iconGet or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our BETA label creator.
Hits42 hits.
Last Update2017 Jan 04 13:58 (species record created: 2017 Jan 04 13:58)