Cat-eLog Right Arrow Trichomycteridae Right Arrow Trichomycterinae Right Arrow Trichomycterus

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Trichomycterus venulosus   
Common Name
Pronunciation trick oh mick terr uss.
Etymology Trichomycterus: From the Greek trichos, meaning hair and mykter, meaning nose; in reference to the barbels. 
Down arrow Species Information
Size 125mm or 4.9" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution South America: Andean Cordillera in Colombia.
IUCN Red List Category Critically Endangered, range map and more is available on the IUCN species page. Last assessed 2007.
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Feeding This genus takes live or frozen food is well accepted, as is commerical dry prepared foods. Be careful not to overfeed. In nature, they feed on small invertebrates living at the bottom.
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
More on Trichomycterus venulosus
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Trichomycterus venulosus on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 673 hits.
Last Update 2017 Mar 19 04:48 (species record created: 2017 Jan 30 21:16)