Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Peckoltia

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Peckoltia sp. `RIO NEGRO II`   
Common Name
Pronunciation peck OLE tea ah
Etymology Peckoltia: named after Gustavo Peckolt, member of the Natural History Commission of Rondon. 
Down arrow Species Information
Sexing Males develop small teeth-like odontodes which adorn the leading pectoral fin rays and the back half of the fishes body. Females remain unadorned and have a wider girth across the body most evident when the area just behind the pectoral fins is viewed from above.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Middle Amazon (Solimoes), Negro (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Furniture Rock piles and wood tangles. Plants are not vital.
Suggested Tankmates A medium sized pleco that can be combined with a very wide array of tankmates due to its unfussy nature. Perfectly safe with small fishes and shrimp or robust enough to withstand the attention of all but the largest cichlids.
Breeding Cave spawner.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There are 2 wishes to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Peckoltia sp. `RIO NEGRO II`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Peckoltia sp. `RIO NEGRO II` on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 2373 hits.
Last Update 2017 Aug 08 05:54 (species record created: 2017 Aug 08 05:54)