Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypoptopomatinae Right Arrow Parotocinclus

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Parotocinclus sp. `RIO CAQUETA`   
Common Name
Pronunciation parr auto SINK luss
Etymology Parotocinclus: Greek, para in the side of + greek, ous, otis = ear + Greek, kygklos, ou = a fish. 
Down arrow Species Information
Size 17mm or 0.7" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Identification The genus Parotocinclus can readily be distinguished from Otocinclus by the presence of an adipose fin in the former.
General Remarks At 17 mm SL, this fish may be the smallest Loricariid known.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Middle Amazon (Solimoes), Japurá, Caquetá (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Parotocinclus sp. `RIO CAQUETA`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Parotocinclus sp. `RIO CAQUETA` on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2017 Aug 15 15:11 (species record created: 2017 Aug 13 09:46)