Cat-eLog Right Arrow Ariidae Right Arrow Bagreinae Right Arrow Bagre

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Bagre urumacoensis   
Common Name
Pronunciation BAG ray
Etymology Bagre: From the Mozarabic bagre, taken from Greek, pagros, meaning fish (of the genus Dentex). Now used in Spanish vernacular to mean catfish. 
Down arrow Habitat Information
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
More on Bagre urumacoensis
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Bagre urumacoensis on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 761 hits.
Last Update 2018 Jan 09 11:56 (species record created: 2018 Jan 08 10:48)