Cat-eLog Right Arrow Pimelodidae Right Arrow Pimelodus

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific NamePimelodus speciosus   
Common Name
Pronunciationpim ee LOW duss
Etymology(Greek)Pimele=Fat + (Greek)odous=teeth. 
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
CompatibilityPeaceful but will eat smaller fishes.
Suggested TankmatesLarger active fish such as tetras, most barbs and gouramis. They can also be kept in groups but do not suffer from being kept singly. Angelfish and other ''graceful'' fish are sometimes bothered by this species' barbels particularly during "lights-out".
BreedingUnreported in the aquarium.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered KeepersNone.
Breeding ReportsNone.
More on Pimelodus speciosus
Look up AquaticRepublic.comLook up Pimelodus speciosus on
BBCode (use for links from the forum posts)
(permalink to this species)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our BETA label creator.
Hits96 hits.
Last Update2018 Jan 08 11:59 (species record created: 2018 Jan 08 11:59)