Cat-eLog Right Arrow Bagridae Right Arrow Olyra

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific NameOlyra parviocula   
Common Name
Pronunciationoh LIE rah
EtymologyOlyra: From the Greek olyra, meaning a kind of grain (probably rye); probably in allusion to the shape of the fish. 
Jump to next section Species Information
IdentificationThe bagrid catfish genus Olyra is known from the Ganges-Brahmaputra river system in the northern part of the Indian subcontinent. It is also known from localities southwards to the Manimalai River in southwestern India and eastwards to the Mae Klong River drainage in western Thailand. The genus is a supported monophyletic group diagnosed by the following combination of external characters: anguilliform body; unossified first and second dorsal-fin elements; and greatly enlarged upper caudal-fin lobe.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered KeepersNone.
Breeding ReportsNone.
More on Olyra parviocula
Look up AquaticRepublic.comLook up Olyra parviocula on
BBCode (use for links from the forum posts)
(permalink to this species)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our BETA label creator.
Hits58 hits.
Last Update2018 Feb 08 11:10 (species record created: 2018 Feb 08 11:10)