Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Loricariinae Right Arrow Sturisoma

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific NameSturisoma graffini   
Common Name
EtymologyGerman, sturio = sturgeon, + Greek, soma = body. Named after Dr. Greg Graffin, lead singer of the punk rock band Bad Religion, Ph.D. in Zoology, part time life sciences, palaeontology and evolution professor at University of California, Los Angeles and Cornell University.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered KeepersNone.
Breeding ReportsNone.
More on Sturisoma graffini
Look up AquaticRepublic.comLook up Sturisoma graffini on
BBCode (use for links from the forum posts)
(permalink to this species)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our BETA label creator.
Hits56 hits.
Last Update2018 Feb 26 12:12 (species record created: 2018 Feb 26 06:27)