Cat-eLog Right Arrow Sisoridae Right Arrow Glyptosterninae Right Arrow Pseudecheneis

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific NamePseudecheneis gracilis   
Common Name
PronunciationSew de che niss
Jump to next section Species Information
IdentificationFishes of the genus Pseudecheneis can be differentiated from other Glyptosternine fish in having a thoracic adhesive apparatus consisting of a series of transverse ridges (laminae) separated by grooves (sulcae) (de Pinna, 1996; Roberts, 1998).
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
BreedingUnreported.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered KeepersNone.
Breeding ReportsNone.
More on Pseudecheneis gracilis
Look up AquaticRepublic.comLook up Pseudecheneis gracilis on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our BETA label creator.
Hits135 hits.
Last Update2018 Apr 11 12:49 (species record created: 2018 Mar 10 05:01)