Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Loricariinae Right Arrow Spatuloricaria

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Spatuloricaria terracanticum   
Common Name
Pronunciation spat you lorry CAR ee ah.
Etymology Latin, spatula, spathe = spatula, spatule + Latin, lorica, loricare = cuirass of corslet of leather; in reference to the flat bodyshape. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Sexing Adult males are more heavily built with odontodal growth from the cheeks and on the pectoral fin spines which are typically thicker and a little shorter than those found on females. When viewed from above, the male has an isosceles triangle-shaped head, which contrasts with the more equilateral triangle shape seen in females.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 2 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
More on Spatuloricaria terracanticum
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Spatuloricaria terracanticum on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 133 hits.
Last Update 2018 Oct 31 10:39 (species record created: 2018 Oct 31 10:39)