Cat-eLog Right Arrow Heptapteridae Right Arrow Pimelodella

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Pimelodella martinezi  Fernández-Yépez, 1970
Common Name
Pronunciation pim ee LOW dell ah
Etymology Diminutive latinized of greek, pimele = fat + Greek, odous, odella = little teeth. 
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Reference Analisis ictiológico del Complejo Hidrográfico (07), pp Pl. 35.
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
More on Pimelodella martinezi
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Pimelodella martinezi on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode
Look up Fishbase Look up Pimelodella martinezi on Fishbase
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 275 hits.
Last Update 2019 Aug 08 07:18 (species record created: 2019 Jan 17 10:54)