Cat-eLog Right Arrow Ariidae Right Arrow Arius

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Arius labiatus   
Common Name
Pronunciation AR ee uss
Etymology Arius: From the Greek arios, meaning warlike or bellicose; in reference to the well-developed fin spines. 
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
More on Arius labiatus
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Arius labiatus on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 37 hits.
Last Update 2019 Jan 31 22:47 (species record created: 2019 Jan 31 22:47)