Cat-eLog Right Arrow Sisoridae Right Arrow Glyptosterninae Right Arrow Creteuchiloglanis

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Creteuchiloglanis payjab   
Common Name
Etymology Formed from the Latin prefix cret-, meaning to separate/distinguish, in combination with the generic name Euchiloglanis, alluding to features shared with, as well as distinguishing from, Euchiloglanis and Pareuchiloglanis. Gender masculine. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification Creteuchiloglanis is distributed in the upper Mekong River (Lancang-Jiang) basin west to the Brahmaputra River basin and is distinguished from Pareuchiloglanis by a unique combination of characteristics involving the form of the connection of the lower lip to the maxillary barbel, premaxillary tooth patches, and the morphology of the dilator, operculi, sternohyoideus, and adductor pelvicalis superficialis muscles.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
More on Creteuchiloglanis payjab
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Creteuchiloglanis payjab on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 31 hits.
Last Update 2019 Feb 06 16:42 (species record created: 2019 Feb 06 16:42)