Cat-eLog Right Arrow Auchenipteridae Right Arrow Centromochlinae Right Arrow Tatia

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Tatia caudosignata   
Common Name
Pronunciation TA tee ah
Etymology Tatia: Named after the ichthyologist C. Tate Regan. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Sexing Mature males exhibit modified anal fin copulatory organ.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Furniture As the common name for this family, woodcat, implies, these fish like pieces of wood with crevices and gaps to squeeze into.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
More on Tatia caudosignata
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Tatia caudosignata on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 73 hits.
Last Update 2019 Feb 17 21:18 (species record created: 2019 Feb 17 21:18)