Cat-eLog Right Arrow Heptapteridae Right Arrow Mastiglanis

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Mastiglanis sp. (2)   
Common Name
Etymology Greek, mastax, -agos = bite + Greek, glanis = a fish that can eat the bait without touching the hook; a cat fish. 
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Upper Amazon, Putumayo (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
More on Mastiglanis sp. (2)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Mastiglanis sp. (2) on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2019 Jun 17 16:54 (species record created: 2019 Jun 17 16:54)