Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Leporacanthicus

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Leporacanthicus sp. (1)   
Common Name
Pronunciation lepor ah KAN thi cuss
Etymology Latin, lepus, leporis = rabbit + Greek, akantha = thorn. 
Down arrow Species Information
Identification All Leporacanthicus spp. have a small backwards facing slightly proud blunt thorn-like plate on top of their heads.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 2 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
Forum BBCode
More on Leporacanthicus sp. (1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Leporacanthicus sp. (1) on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 775 hits.
Last Update 2019 Oct 17 17:44 (species record created: 2019 Oct 17 17:44)